IPL 2023: Teams, Venues, Schedule, Squads

Bet on IPL 2023
Home » Cricket Betting Online in India » IPL Cricket Betting
Q

Get 150% Bonus

Click here to register

We give 150% extra bonus to your first deposit!

 

The BCCI has already announced the tentative schedule for the Indian Premier League. This time, it’s going to be the 16th edition of the IPL. And hopefully, if everything goes well, the Covid conditions and all, the whole tournament will take place in India only. You can also check the best IPL betting odds for the next season to understand the favorites.

And as per the reports, the next IPL season 2023 will be held from March fourth week and last till May 2023. This IPL next edition will begin at 3:30 PM and 7:30 PM IST. Below we’ve given a brief about the timing and schedule of IPL 2023. So, dive into this piece of information if you’re eagerly waiting for the next IPL of 2023 to know who will take the trophy and the highest IPL winners prize money this year.

h

The Table of Content

Online Betting IPL How to Bet on IPL

Indian Premier League (IPL)

IPL surfaced in the cricket world as a Twenty-20 domestic cricket league. It’s not just any cricket event. It is one of the biggest cricket events in the world that is why online betting in IPL is so popular in India and every year more and more people are wondering how to bet on IPL Satta online.
Of course, IPL is not an international tournament. It is domestic and contests 8 Indian teams from different Indian cities. And being the most loved cricket league, IPL stands on the sixth rank of the most attended sports league.
It was started back in 2007 and is now treated no less than an international cricket league. It takes place between March and May every year, and ICC or any other cricket-playing nations avoid holding cricket tournaments during this time because of the fans army who in love of Indian Cricket, exactly this short T20 formats take a big piece of IPL match betting online and of course many international players take part in IPL, and they love this experience. The fittest cricketers in the world perform just the same in the IPL. The most pressing issue for fans of betting is the confrontation between the two world leagues IPL vs BBL.

IPL T20 2023 Format

As you know, the IPL 2023 will be played with a total of 10 teams. So, its format will be similar to the IPL 2012 format. The ten teams will be divided into two groups of five each.

And each match will be played on a home-and-away basis, with each team playing a total of 14 league matches. This means a team from group A will play two games with another team from the same group and one match from the Group B team. Plus, another match with a randomly selected team from Group B.

IPL 2023 Highlights

IPL 2023 EditionIPL 16th edition (Tata IPL 2023)
AdministratorBoard of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)
FormatT20
IPL 2023 Start Date4th week of March (Tentative)
Tata IPL 2023 Final Match DateMay 2023 (Tentative)
Next IPL 2023 Mega Auction DateThe first week of February 2023
Total Match to be Played74
IPL 2023 Host CountryIndia
IPL ChairmanBrijesh Patel
IPL 2023 Official Websitewww.iplt20.com
BCCl Official Websitewww.bcci.tv

Next IPL Season 2023 Start Date

As per the tentative schedule of IPL 2023, the next tournament of the cricket IPL 2023 is supposed to start in the last week of March 2023 and end in May 2023. So following that, the IPL Auction 2023 will begin on the first week of February.

Keep visiting this page to learn more about the IPL 2023 schedule and format. Plus, other BCCI announcements related to the IPL 2023.

Tata IPL 2023 Teams

Sn.TeamsCaptainsHead Coach
1.
CSKMS DhoniStephen Fleming
2.MI
Rohit SharmaMahela Jayawardene
3.RRSanju SamsonKumar Sangakkara
4.KKRShreyas IyerChandrakant Pandit
5.RCBFaf du PlessiSanjay Bangar
6.DCRishabh PantRicky Ponting
7.SRHKane WilliamsonBrian Lara
8.LSGKL RahulAndy Flower
9.GTHardik PandyaAshish Nehra
10.PBKSMayank AgarwalTrevor Bayliss

IPL T20 2023

The IPL T20 2023 will be played in 10 or more different cities in India, as there will be a total of 74 matches in IPL 2023. And the whole tournament will be played on the home and away concept. Below we’ve enlisted the main venues for the cricket IPL 2023.

  • Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
  • M. A. Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai
  • M. A. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru
  • Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
  • Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad

IPL Betting Markets

Each IPL betting market is based on the unique elements of a match outcome. Online betting sites analyze every match and predict which outcomes of a match are the most populars for players’ bets. Betting markets have a big variety from match to match, especially in T20 matches where compete only the best cricketers compete for the IPL 2022 trophy. If you want to find really interesting and easy-win betting markets you need to visit 24betting which always gives the best predictions for Indian Premier League cricket matches.

Match Winner

One of the most popular markets in IPL matches is Match Winner. To win this bet you need to analyze the betting odds which indicate which team has more chances to win a match but you don’t need to fully rely on this indicator, also check head-to-head matches, the last matches of both teams and performance on that pitch, this info will help you to make a right decision.

Table of most wins in IPL

TeamPlayedWonLostTiedNRAbandoned
Mumbai Indians23112998401
Chennai Super Kings20912186111
Kolkata Knight Riders22611398431
Royal Challengers Bangalore228107113352
Delhi Capitals225100118431
Punjab Kings21898116400
Rajasthan Royals1949493343
Sunrisers Hyderabad1527474401
Deccan Chargers762946011
Rising Pune Supergiants301515000
Gujarat Lions301316100
Pune Warriors461233010
Kochi Tuskers Kerala1468000

Toss Winner

Toss Winner is a fully lucky market with 50:50 chances on a win, don’t bet high stakes on this market because this situation can’t be predicted. This type of market doesn’t need to have some knowledge in analytics or another brain activity to win. Also, you can check our Toss Winner guide to know who is the most toss winning captain in IPL.

Table of Toss Winners in IPL

№CaptainGamesWinsToss Percent
1Harbhajan Singh201470%
2Ajinkya Rahane251560%
3Shane Watson251560%
4Adam Gilchrist744459.46%
5Shreyas Iyer412158.54%

Series Winner

This market is very difficult to predict because of its variation between players. Before betting first of all you can watch for some batsmen in test matches which are held before the official matches of Indian Premier League. The second advice is to watch for pitches, check the players who has scored the highest runs on a certain pitch this factor will help to analyze of how a player is adapting for the pitch conditions.

Top Batsman

This market is very difficult to predict because of its variation between IPL players. Before betting first of all you can watch for some batsmen in test matches which are held before the official matches of Indian Premier League. The second advice is to watch for pitches, check the players who has scored the highest runs on a certain pitch this factor will help to analyze of how a player is adapting for the pitch conditions

Table of top Batsmen in IPL 2022

POSPlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR100504s6s
1Jos Buttler1717286311657.53466149.05448345
2KL Rahul1515261610351.33458135.38244530
3Quinton de Kock15153508140*36.28451148.97134723
4Hardik Pandya1515148787*44.27471131.26044912
5Shubman Gill161624839634.50356132.32045111

To Score a Century

To win in the format of T20 matches you need to analyze how consistent the player has been in scoring good runs. Most centuries come from players who have been performing in a good way and who was considered to be the best batsman.

Table of Fastest Centuries in IPL

POSPlayerRunsBF4s6sAgainstVenueMatch Date
1Chris Gayle175301317PWIM. Chinnaswamy Stadium23 April 2013
2Yusuf Pathan1003798MIBrabourne Stadium13 March 2010
3David Miller1013887RCBIS Bindra Stadium06 May 2013
4Adam Gilchrist10942910MIDY Patil Stadium27 April 2008
5AB de Villiers129431012GLM. Chinnaswamy Stadium14 May 2016
6David Warner12643108KKRRajiv Gandhi Intl. Cricket Stadium30 April 2017
7Sanath Jayasuriya11445911CSKWankhede Stadium14 May 2008
8Mayank Agarwal10645107RRSharjah Cricket Stadium27 September 2020
9Murali Vijay12746811RRChidambaram03 April 2010
10Chris Gayle11746712PBKSM. Chinnaswamy Stadium06 May
2015

Top Wicket-Taker

The cricket matches under BCCI control is always unpredictable and the market like top wicket taker is unusual for people who bet, the market has a lot of risks and depends on a lot of factors which you need to analyze before the bet, weather is one of the biggest factors which can create some problems or help, of course you need take into account the past records and stats of the bowlers before a bet

Table of Top wicket-takers in IPL 2022

POSPlayerMatInnsOvRunsWktsBBIAvgEconSR4w5w
1Harshal Patel151556.2459325/2714.348.1410.5611
2Avesh Khan161661450243/1318.757.3715.2500
3Jasprit Bumrah141455410213/3619.527.4515.7100
4Shardul Thakur161659.5527213/28448298.804482100
5Mohammad Shami141452.4395193/2120.787.5016.6300
6Varun Chakaravarthy171768448183/1324.886.5822.6600
7Rashid Khan141456375183/3620.836.6918.6600
8Yuzvendra Chahal151553374184486820.774468817.6600
9Arshdeep Singh121241.2342185/3219.008.2713.7701
10Sunil Narine141456361164/2122.566.4421.0010

First Wicket

You can bet on any chance of first wicket – caught, run out, stumped, bowled, LBW and other. To bet on this prediction you need to learn about the player’s pattern of the game which he used during his Indian Cricket League career you need to analyze as a bowler and as a wicket keeper. Because checking the bowler pattern is an important factor to look at how he will take a wicket.

Man of The Match

Only the best players are able to win the Man of the Match award in IPL. There are no rules on how to get this award even if your team loses a match any of this team player will be able to get this award. Bowlers and wicket keepers can also become a Man of the Match, but if you want to bet on this prediction you need to know that batsmen most often are given this award in IPL matches and we can advise you to follow for every sportsmen and their overall performance during the past matches because the chances to take the award are very low but cricket odds unreal high.

Table of most Man of the match awards

RankNameTeamNo. of Man of the Match Awards
1AB de VilliersRoyal Challengers Bangalore25
2Chris GayleKings XI Punjab22
3Rohit SharmaMumbai Indians18
4David WarnerSunrisers Hyderabad17
5Mahendra Singh DhoniChennai Super Kings17
6Yusuf PathanSunrisers Hyderabad16
7Shane WatsonChennai Super Kings16
8Suresh RainaChennai Super Kings14
9Virat KohliRoyal Challengers Bangalore13
10Ajinkya RahaneDelhi Capitals12
11Gautam GambhirDelhi Capitals (Retd.)12
12Michael HusseyChennai Super Kings12
13Andre RussellKolkata Knight Riders11
14Amit MishraDelhi Capitals11
15Dwyane SmithGujarat Lions11

Draw No Bet

The T20 cricket format is the shortest one and draw percentage is very high especially in test matches that is why Draw or no Bet is one of the most popular predictions in Indian Premier League betting. The only one thing you can look after when you decide to bet is high draw chances. At least you money will be returned in this case.

IPL ODDS 2022

Delhi Capitals and Mumbai Indians are current favorites in the 2022 IPL odds table to lift the trophy with betting odds 6.0. Every team has some advantages. MI didn’t come to the playoffs in IPL 2021 and will try to balance it, DC has a new captain who will want to lift the trophy, PBKS has strengthened in IPL auction this year. The IPL auction 2023 is going to begin shortly. Every team owner wants the best players. The auction date for the IPL players is set for December this year.

It will be very interesting season and you need necessarily watch it, you can easily find any information about the tournament in the official mobile app “IPL 2022” or visit their site iplt20.com

Table of ODDS 2022

TeamOdds
Delhi Capitals6.00
Mumbai Indians6.00
Punjab Kings6.50
Chennai Super Kings8.00
Royal Challengers Bangalore8.50
Rajasthan Royals9.00
Lucknow Super Giants11.00
Gujarat Titans12.00
Kolkata Knight Riders12.00
Sunrisers Hyderabad13.00

IPL ODDS 2023

The odds for IPL 2023 are available now, Gujarat Titans is the current champion with odds of 6.50 to win IPL 2023, their last year opponents has odds of 7.50 to win IPL 2023 Trophy.
The outsider of the last Indian Premier League season Mumbai Indians has odds of 7.00 as well as Delhi capitals.
The full list of IPL 2023 odds you can check in the table below:

TeamIPL ODDS 2023
Gujarat Titans6.50
Mumbai Indians7.00
Delhi Capitals7.00
Rajasthan Royals7.50
Royal Challengers Bangalore8.00
Punjab Kings8.50
Lucknow Super Giants9.00
Chennai Super Kings9.50
Kolkata Knight Riders10.00
Sunrisers Hyderabad13.00

IPL Betting Online on 24betting

Live online bet IPL 2022 gives you the advantage to bet on multiple things, from betting on the match winner to betting on who will hit a sixer. For instance, you’re in the middle of the match, and a player hits the ball in the air ….. predictions, prediction, prediction. One is saying it’s an out, and the other is saying it’s a sixer. What side are you on ?

If you believe in your betting instinct, you can easily take a side using your inner eye and predict if it’s a sixer or not.

And setting up your account on 24betting for online IPL betting is super easy.

Go to 24betting site
Open an account , and we’ll offer you a welcome bonus!

At 24betting, we offer multiple payment options, choose your option, and deposit money (we do accept credit/debit cards, e-wallets, and bank transfers)

Learn about the IPL odds and rates and bet on the IPL

Also, odds in live IPL betting games are different, they change depending upon the changing situations, and you can take advantage of this. 24betting will give you the top and latest odds information while offering you a varied market.

Still, it is risky and stressful, as you don’t have time to think and analyze. All you need to do is to make quick decisions.

IPL Next Edition Schedule

Here’s a tentative schedule for the next IPL 2023.

Match NameExpected Match DateTiming (Indian Time)IPL 2023 Venue
CSK Vs. KKR26 March 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
DC Vs. MI27 March 20233:30 PM (Afternoon)Mumbai
PBKS Vs. RCB27 March 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
GT Vs. LSG28 March 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
SR Vs. RR29 March 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
RCB Vs. KKR30 March 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
LSG Vs. CSK31 March 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
KKR Vs. PBKS01 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
MI Vs. RR02 April 20233:30 PM (Afternoon)Pune
GT Vs. DC02 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
CSK Vs. PBKS03 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Pune
SRH Vs. LSG04 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
RR Vs. RCB05 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
KKR Vs. MI06 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
LSG Vs. DC07 April 20233:30 PM (Afternoon)Mumbai
PBKS Vs. GT08 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
CSK Vs. SRH09 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
RCB Vs. MI09 April 20233:30 PM (Afternoon)Pune
KKR Vs. DC10 April 20233:30 PM (Afternoon)Mumbai
LSG Vs. RR10 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Pune
SRH Vs. GT11 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
CSK Vs. RCB12 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
PBKS Vs. MI13 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
RR Vs. GT14 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
KKR Vs. SRH15 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
DC Vs. RCB16 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
SRH Vs. MI16 April 20233:30 PM (Afternoon)Pune
PBKS Vs. SRH17 April 20233:30 PM (Afternoon)Mumbai
CSK Vs. GT17 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Pune
RR Vs. KKR18 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
LSG Vs. RCB19 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
PBKS Vs. DC20 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
MI Vs. CSK21 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
RR Vs. DC22 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
KKR Vs. GT23 April 20233:30 PM (Afternoon)Mumbai
RCB Vs. SRH23 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Pune
MI Vs. PBKS24 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
MI Vs. LSG24 April 20233:30 PM (Afternoon)Pune
CSK Vs. PBKS25 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
RCB Vs. RR26 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
SRH Vs. GT27 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
DC Vs. KKR28 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
PBKS Vs. LSG29 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
GT Vs. RCB30 April 20233:30 PM (Afternoon)Mumbai
RR Vs. MI30 April 20237:30 PM (Night)Pune
DC Vs. LSG01 May 20233:30 PM (Afternoon)Mumbai
SRH Vs. CSK01 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Pune
KKR Vs. RR02 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
PBKS Vs. GT03 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
RCB Vs. CSK04 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
DC Vs. SRH05 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
GT Vs. MI06 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
PBKS Vs. RR07 May 20233:30 PM (Afternoon)Mumbai
LSG Vs. KKR07 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Pune
SRH Vs. RCB08 May 20233:30 PM (Afternoon)Mumbai
CSK Vs. DC08 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Pune
KKR Vs. MI09 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
LSG Vs. GT10 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
DC Vs. RR11 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
CSK Vs. MI12 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
PBKS Vs. RCB13 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
KKR Vs. SRH14 May 20233:30 PM (Afternoon)Mumbai
CSK Vs. GT15 May 20233:30 PM (Afternoon)Mumbai
RR Vs. LSG15 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
DC Vs. PBKS16 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
MI Vs. SRH17 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
KKR Vs. LSG18 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
RCB Vs. GT19 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
RR Vs. CSK20 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
DC Vs. MI21 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Mumbai
PBKS Vs. SRH22 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Pune
March 1: Qualifier23 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Ahmedabad
Elimination Match24 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Ahmedabad
March 2: Qualifier27 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Ahmedabad
IPL 2023 Final29 May 20237:30 PM (Night)Ahmedabad
IPL Teams

Frequently Asked Questions About IPL Betting

  • image/svg+xmlimage/svg+xml
    When Does IPL 2023 Start?

    IPL 2023 will start on March 26. The first game is CSK vs KKR

  • image/svg+xmlimage/svg+xml
    Who Will Play The First Match In IPL 2023?

    As per the tentative schedule of IPL 2023, CSK (the defending champions) and KKR will be playing against each other in the very first match of the IPL of 2023. Also, this match will be played in Mumbai at 7:30 PM night.

  • image/svg+xmlimage/svg+xml
    When Will The Final Match Of IPL 2023?

    The Grand Finale of the Tata IPL 2023 is supposed to happen on the 29th of May, 2023. Plus, it will be played in Ahmedabad stadium at 7:30 PM night.

  • image/svg+xmlimage/svg+xml
    Which IPL Teams Are Betting Favorites In 2023?

    Gujarat Titans is the current favorite with odds of 6.50 to win IPL 2023

  • image/svg+xmlimage/svg+xml
    Who Will Host Tata IPL 2023?

    The IPL 2023 will happen in India only. And the three cities that will mainly host this tournament are Ahmadabad, Pune, and Mumbai.

  • image/svg+xmlimage/svg+xml
    How To Win In IPL Betting?

    We have some tips to win in IPL betting: Gain Expert Knowledge of Cricket Betting, Analyze Cricket Rankings, Ratings, and Performance of players and teams, Check the Weather before the play, Don’t Bet More than You Can Afford, Study Cricket Stats and Results at Each Ground, learn about the Cricket Players, Skills, Preferred Formats, and Conditions

  • image/svg+xmlimage/svg+xml
    Can I Do The Best Mobile IPL Betting?

    To bet on the IPL 2023 you can use our mobile browser version which is optimized for every browser and absolutely has all apps functions